HOLLAND PARK SEARCH WEBSITE – PRIVACY NOTICE

At Holland Park Search Limited (the “Company”), we take your data protection seriously and the purpose of this Privacy Notice is to explain how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website whether as a law firm, financial (or other) institution or corporate (“client”) or as a candidate.  We recognise that your privacy is important and we take our responsibility for safeguarding your personal information very seriously. We are also committed to being transparent about how we collect and use your data and to meeting our data protection obligations. 

We would like to take to this opportunity to assure you, our website users, clients and candidates, that we are 100% committed to protecting the privacy and security of the personal data that you provide to us.

The Company is a search and placement agency, registered in England, with registered number 13474245. Our registered office is at Oxford House 15-17 Mount Ephraim Road, Tunbridge Wells, England, TN1 1EN. We act as a data controller of your personal data.

It is important that you read and understand this notice so that you are aware of how and why we are using your personal information when you use this website and as a client and candidate.

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time, so please ensure you regularly check back to review it.  

What information do we collect about you?

Website visitors

When you visit our website, we collect information about you that you provide to us when you:

  • submit an enquiry via one of our webforms or by sending us an email
  • use our email address link to send us an email
  • call one of the consultants named in our website.

Clients

In addition to this, when you are a client we collect further information that you provide to us when you send an email to us or to one of our consultants named in the website.

Candidates

For candidates, in connection with your communications as candidates, we will also collect, store and use personal data about you that you have provided to us directly (whether by phone, text message, email, social media or otherwise) as part of the process. This may include, for example, information in application forms, CVs, resumes, qualifications (including education and training details), business plans, lateral partner questionnaires and covering letters or collected through interview or other forms of assessment including any online tests.  We may also collect information about your right to work including your passport, visa or right to work permit and academic transcripts. The information we collect may also include any job preferences (for example; role, salary and location) and you may also give us details of your current earnings/salary, other benefits you receive, annual leave and notice period. We may also collect information about any disciplinary or other internal or regulatory investigations.

We may also collect personal data about you from the following sources:

  • a background check provider
  • a credit reference agency
  • the Disclosure and Barring Service in respect of criminal convictions.
  • your named referees
  • information from third parties from a publicly accessible source for example the Law Society website, corporate websites, LinkedIn, Twitter, Instagram and other social networking sites and legal directories.

Personal data that we collect about you from third parties may include:

  • recruitment information (including copies of right to work documentation, references and other information included in a CV, business plan, lateral partner questionnaire or cover letter or as part of the application process)
  • employment records (including job titles, working hours, training records, qualifications, professional memberships and employment history, including start and end dates with previous employers and earnings/salary, other benefits, annual leave and notice period)
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK.

We may collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal data about you:

  • information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions
  • information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records
  • information about criminal convictions and offences.

Generally

You may also provide personal information to us in other ways, such as by phone, email, text message, social media or otherwise.

All of this information is provided directly by you.  If you decide not to provide relevant information, this may hinder our ability to respond to your visit to our website efficiently and may mean that we will not be able take any further action to support your enquiry, provide the services that you are seeking.

The information we may collect about all website users, clients and candidates also includes:

  • your name
  • your contact details (including your address, your email address and telephone number)
  • information regarding your visits to our website (for example information about your visit or technical information).

We also collect information about your use of our website through the use of cookies as further described in our website.  

How will we use the personal information we collect?

Generally

The information provided by you will be processed for our legitimate business and/or contractual reasons, including to:

  • respond to your enquiry or provide the services that you have requested
  • enable your registration with us
  • send you information that you request from us relating to our services
  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us
  • provide you with information about new and existing services. Should you wish that we do not use your personal information for these purposes, please notify us at info@hollandparksearch.com

Processing for our legitimate interests may include processing for the purposes of (i) fraud prevention and compliance; (ii) certain direct marketing and promotional activities; (iii) network and information systems security; (iv) data analytics; (v) enhancing, modifying or improving our service; (vi) identifying market insight; or (vii) determining the effectiveness of promotional campaigns or advertising.

We may also use your site usage information to improve our website, understand how you use our site and provide more relevant content to you.  We may use third party companies to process this information on our behalf.

Save for candidates (see further below), we will store your personal information only as long as is required to process your enquiry or provide the services that you have requested and to respond to and defend against complaints and claims unless a longer retention period is required by law. 

We do not base any decisions about the personal information you have provided solely on automated decision-making.

Candidates

The Company has a legitimate interest in processing your personal data during a recruitment process and for keeping records of such process. Processing personal data about candidates allows the Company to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment or engagement and introduce clients to potential candidates.  To do this we assess candidates to ascertain whether there is a potential fit with a client known to us or by whom we are retained, with a view to introducing candidates to clients and them entering into an employment or business relationship. 

The Company may also need to process personal data about candidates to respond to and defend against legal claims.

The Company needs to process personal data about you to take steps at your request to:

  • assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for a role
  • match your skills with job vacancies to assist in finding you the best role
  • put forward your details to clients for you to be considered for a role or position
  • keep you updated about available opportunities for you
  • communicate with you about the recruitment process
  • keep records related to our hiring processes
  • provide career advice
  • comply with legal or regulatory requirements.

In some cases, the Company needs to process personal data about you to ensure that a client is complying with its legal or regulatory obligations. For example, to check a successful candidate’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

The Company may process special categories of personal data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion or belief, for equal opportunity monitoring purposes. It may also collect information about whether or not candidates are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. The Company processes such information to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

For some roles, the Company is obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. We will only collect this information where it is appropriate given the nature of the role you are being considered for and we are legally able to do so. Where the Company seeks this information, it does so because it is necessary for it to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

The Company may need to process personal data, special categories of personal data and information about criminal convictions and offences about candidates (i) to respond to and defend against legal claims, (ii) to protect your interests (or someone else’s interest) and you are not capable of giving consent or (iii) where you have already made the information public.

We will store your personal information only as long as is required to process your candidacy for roles and to respond to and defend against complaints and claims unless a longer retention period is required by law. Where you have consented for us to do so we may also retain your personal data so that we can advise you of other suitable opportunities that may arise in the future.

Data Sharing

Generally

We may use your site usage information to improve our website, understand how you use our site and provide more relevant content to you.  We may use third party companies to process this information on our behalf.

If we do share your personal information for these purposes, the data remains our property at all times – these “data processors” act only under our instructions and are not permitted to use your information for their own purposes. We check carefully that our third party service providers are as compliant with data protection law and regulations as we are. When we outsource the processing of your information to third parties or provide your information to third party service providers, we oblige those third parties to protect your information with appropriate security measures and prohibit them from using your information for their own purposes or from disclosing your information to others.

Our website and emails may contain links to third party websites and services. It is important to remember that when you follow a link to any of these websites or leave our website to use the services of a third party website, this Privacy Notice will not apply.

When you browse or interact with any other website or third party service provider, you must check that website or service provider’s own privacy notice and procedures for handling your personal information before you submit any personal information to such websites.

We never sell your personal information to any third parties and you will not receive offers or communications from other companies or organisations as a result of giving your details to us.  

Except for clients and candidates (see further below), the Company will not transfer your personal information to countries outside the European Economic Area.

Clients

Your personal data may at your request be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to perform the contract that we have with you. Before transferring your personal information outside the EEA, we will ensure that relevant safeguards are in place or otherwise seek your express consent.

Candidates

Your personal data may be shared internally for the purposes of the candidate placement exercise. This includes consultants at the Company, interviewers involved in the recruitment process and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

We will also share your personal data with clients and third party referees and any third party test providers in order to assist in assessing your suitability for the role for which you are applying and, where a client makes an offer of employment, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks (including if requested, the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks). All of these third party service providers are covered by our third part service provider commitments above.

Your personal information may be transferred to potential employers in countries outside the EEA. Before transferring your personal information outside the EEA, we will ensure that relevant safeguards are in place or otherwise seek your express consent.

How We Keep Your Personal Information Safe

The Company takes the security of your personal data seriously. We have put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, destroyed, used or accessed in an unauthorised way or altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who need to access it in the proper performance of their roles for the Company. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. These measures are in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

Where the Company engages third parties to process your personal data on its behalf, they are also obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.

Your Rights

We have appointed a data privacy manager to oversee compliance with this Privacy Notice. If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact us by email: info@hollandparksearch.com or write to us at Holland Park Search Limited at Oxford House 15-17 Mount Ephraim Road, Tunbridge Wells, England, TN1 1EN and mark the correspondence for the attention of the Data Privacy Manager.

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of incomplete or inaccurate personal information we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are processing it for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. 
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party where processing is carried out by automated means. 

To find out more about your rights, to exercise any of your rights or if you have any questions or concerns about data protection at Holland Park Search Limited please email: info@hollandparksearch.com or write to us at Holland Park Search Limited, Oxford House 15-17 Mount Ephraim Road, Tunbridge Wells, England, TN1 1EN and mark the correspondence for the attention of the Data Privacy Manager. 

If you have any concerns or comments about how we use information, we would like to hear from you. Alternatively, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, for guidance and advice, or to lodge a complaint. The ICO may be contacted at:

Online: www.ico.org.uk

Post: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545745 (national rate)

Changes to our Privacy Notice 

We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 04th April 2022.